Georgia Violent Crime Defense Attorneys
[…] Kidnapping & False Imprisonment

The crime of kidnapping involve abducting or stealing away another person without lawful authority or warrant and holding that person against his or her will. False imprisonment occurs when a person arrests, confines, or detains another person without legal authority. Both are considered separate crimes and can be charged individually or in tandem.

 Reckless Conduct

Georgia law defines reckless conduct in several ways.  GA Code § 16-5-60 (2019) (b) states: A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person. These charges can be more serious in situations involving HIV transmission or police and prison workers.

Cruelty to Children

A parent or caregiver can be charged with Cruelty to Children if they are found to have jeopardized a child’s wellbeing.